Classes

Lower Primary

We use fun drama activities help our students reach into themselves and discover their full potential.

The Helen O'Grady developmental drama programme for Lower Primary provides young children aged 5 to 8 years with unique opportunities to boost their self-confidence and develop clear speech, fluent delivery and pleasing social skills.

The international Helen O’Grady Academy is the only school of its kind that works with a set curriculum designed to help children develop clear, articulate speech, a fluent delivery and the ability to converse and discuss in a creative manner.

We are not in the business of turning children into stars, focusing more on tapping into their inherent creativity and encouraging them to come out of their shells. 

The Academy's highly trained teachers motivate and inspire the students to become articulate communicators through enthusiastic participation in a wide range of creative activities including speech, creative movement, improvisation, and a special year-end performance.

 

“A lesson learned through fun is never forgotten. It stays with us forever” - Anon

Regular Programmes

DAY

Location

Time

Class Type

Monday
Regular Programmes Sliema
5pm
Lower Primary
Tuesday
Regular Programmes Zabbar
5:30 PM
Lower Primary
Wednesday
Regular Programmes Zurrieq
5:00 PM
Lower Primary
Wednesday
Regular Programmes Pembroke
3:30 PM
Lower Primary
Thursday
Regular Programmes Mellieha
5:30 PM
Lower Primary, Upper Primary
Thursday
Regular Programmes HQ Attard Lower Primary
5.30 PM
Lower Primary
Friday
Regular Programmes Attard (Primary School)
4:30 PM
Lower Primary
Friday
Regular Programmes HQ Attard Lower Primary
4.30PM
Lower Primary
Saturday
Regular Programmes HQ Attard Lower Primary
10.15 AM
Lower Primary

School Programmes

DAY

Location

Time

Class Type

Monday
Zabbar Primary School
2:45 PM
Lower Primary
Monday
St Aloysius Primary School
Immediately after school
Lower Primary
Tuesday
Zurrieq Primary School
2:45 PM
Lower Primary
Thursday
Siggiewi Primary
2:30 PM
Lower Primary
Thursday
Mellieha Primary School
2:30 PM
Lower Primary, Upper Primary
Friday
St.Michael School Pembroke
1:45 PM
Lower Primary
Friday
Attard Primary School
2:30 PM
Lower Primary